VOMMULI. Start a conversation
Market · Transformers

The United States distribution transformer market

The one equipment category where the buyer list is a matter of public record, the unit sizes split the market in two, and the binding constraint is delivery rather than price.

Substation yard at dusk, wide. Transformer bank, bus work, no people

The buyer list is public record

1,201 American utilities report to the federal government that they own distribution. Between them they run 201,974 distribution circuits.

Unlike most industrial categories, a maker entering the United States is not guessing at who the customers are. The difficulty is entirely elsewhere.

EIA Form 861, 2024, long-form respondents reporting Distribution = Y. A wider frame of 2,885 exists by adding short-form respondents, but it assumes no overlap between the two lists and we have not tested that.

1,201utilities that own distribution
201,974distribution circuits
14,328circuits in California alone
Two markets
wearing one name.

A substation unit and a pad-mount transformer are both "transformers" and they are not the same business. The observed award prices are far apart, as the numbers below show.

Observed award prices

The unit sizes split the market in two

$69,647 – $130,000

Volume business, bought in lots for a replacement program.

Distribution units$69,647 – $130,000
Substation and power units$1,000,000 – $24,890,000

Observed award prices from federal and public-agency purchase records. A federal award price is not a guide to a commercial price. The two have been measured between 0.6x and 57x apart, so these show the size of the market and do not price a deal.

Pad-mount transformer on a concrete pad, street level, utilitarian
Large power transformer chained to a multi-axle low-loader, wet road at night
Delivery

Lead time decides the sale

For some years the main problem in American distribution transformers has been delivery.

Utilities publish replacement programs in the thousands of units a year and buy against a schedule, which means a maker who can quote a date is competing on something other than price.

Lineman in a bucket truck at a pole-top transformer, backlit, silhouette

Why the channel is the hard part

Representation is uneven by state. Territories are often given without a written agreement and reviewed when something goes wrong, and no maker publishes where its own network is thin. We hold that map. Which states are open, and at which maker, is the first thing we show you in a conversation.

If America is still a guess, we should talk.

Vommuli Ventures is the demand infrastructure for industrial equipment in America. Manufacturers plug into it to reach every American buyer for their machines.

Start a conversation